Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
11k views
in Q2A Core by
I see that one may  ban users for a period of time; is it possible to delete them and all their votes and  posts? Is it possible to delete them and their votes but not their posts?
related to an answer for: Can we ban people?

2 Answers

+13 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Of course you can delete the user. To delete the user you must have to block him/her first. Once user is blocked the delete button will appear.

  • Go to Main navigation >  Users > and select the user you want to see the profile
  • At the bottom you will find Block user button
  • Once you blocked the user the Delete button will appear also Hide all posts by this user button.
  • Now Hide all posts by this user (if you want to delete all questions and answers)
  • Now hit Delete to delete the user (make sure it will delete the user without any warning before action)
  • Now go to Admin > Stats and hit the Delete Hidden Posts button (this will delete all questions,answers,comments from the user)
  • Now recount and recalculate all stuffs to take affect everything in the system.

Done!

It is always good idea to take database backup before you do anything.

by
Thank you! Thanks a lot.
by
Great answer!
by
+1
Desparately need a bulk user delete option (or checkbox to select and delete users) - I have setup a site and there are already 1000 spam users registered and confirmed email
by
Do you use recaptcha or other captcha in user register page?
0 votes
by

Here, I am going to share a best way to solve this problem using database.

Click here to watch this video to remove or delete spam users from q2a.

...