Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
13.0k views
in Plugins by

I would like to test the Facebook authentication using the "Facebook Login" v 1.1.5 plugin distributed with q2a.

Is it possible to test it on localhost ? (I've not a public host yet)

I'm working with this "local" URL : http://question2answer.com

remapped to a local IP  in the windows HOSTS file.

The oauth redirect fails :

Given URL is not permitted by the application configuration.: One or more of the given URLs is not allowed by the App's settings. It must match the Website URL or Canvas URL, or the domain must be a subdomain of one of the App's domains.

On facebook I have these settings :

  • app domains : question2answer.com
  • namespace : qans-test-namespace
  • (Website with Facebook login) site URL : http://question2answer.com
  • sandbox mode : enabled

The URL that fails is :

https://www.facebook.com/dialog/oauth?client_id=XXXXXXXXXXXXX&redirect_uri=http%3A%2F%2Fquestion2answer%2F&state=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

Q2A version: 1.6.2

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

where as I know It is not easy if you are not a developer.

but there are many ways to accomplish this.

here is the simple solution:

Edit your app on http://www.facebook.com/developers/

change site to http://localhost

change it back when you are done..

Try it and let me know.

by
Ok, it works.
I had done everything correctly except for the q2a  "preferred site url" that contained a different url from the url I that put on the facebook app. Thanks
by
Its great to hear from you.
+1 vote
by
I'm sorry for cross post, I've made some confusion !

Here it is the other post:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/27998/is-it-possible-to-test-the-facebook-plugin-on-localhost

and how I solved it.

 

ps

I don't know why but after moderation my post has become anonymous ... (?)

I'll test his behaviour on my site.. :-)
...