Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
17.8k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

I want to change the default homepage of my site to the activity page so that whenever someone types www.biarusi.com he/she is redirected to the www.biarusi.com/activity

Q2A version: 1.6.2

3 Answers

+4 votes
by
 
Best answer

Problem solved:

 

----------------------------- BEFORE ---------------------------------

 

/*
If you wish, you can define an array $QA_CONST_PATH_MAP to modify the URLs used in your Q2A site.
The key of each array element should be the standard part of the path, e.g. 'questions',
and the value should be the replacement for that standard part, e.g. 'topics'. If you edit this
file in UTF-8 encoding you can also use non-ASCII characters in these URLs.
 
$QA_CONST_PATH_MAP=array(
'questions' => 'topics',
'categories' => 'sections',
'users' => 'contributors',
'user' => 'contributor',
);
*/
 
----------------------------- NOW -------------------------------
 
/*
If you wish, you can define an array $QA_CONST_PATH_MAP to modify the URLs used in your Q2A site.
The key of each array element should be the standard part of the path, e.g. 'questions',
and the value should be the replacement for that standard part, e.g. 'topics'. If you edit this
file in UTF-8 encoding you can also use non-ASCII characters in these URLs.
*/
 
$QA_CONST_PATH_MAP=array(
'activity' => '',
);
 
 
by
it was useful , Thank you
–3 votes
by

You can do this bu adding this code to your .htaccess

RewriteRule ^index.php /activity [R=301]

I have not tried this, but it will work, lest us know.

by
There is no .htaccess on the q2a files but I have solved the problem
...