Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
202 views
in Q2A Core by

preferred site url is set to: http://luaforums.com/

---

problem: default images not showing next to "edit", "hide", "ask related question", comment

 

an example of what I'm referring to can be best seen on: http://luaforums.com/1/how-much-is-it

 

by
post also your apache version (I see it's obfuscated) and operating system.....

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

How about to upload Q2A files with forced binary mode of FTP again?

0 votes
by
The png files are corrupted.

If you are sure the files are the correct ones, the issue could be at the apache level.

Try setting in your httpd.conf (apache.conf) :

EnableSendfile off

restart and see if something changes
by
I see that also some jpeg files have the issue, while other jpeg are served correctly.

OK :
http://luaforums.com/qa-theme/Snow/images/rss.jpg
KO :
http://luaforums.com/qa-theme/Snow/images/bodybg.jpg

I'd verify first the differences between these files on the *file system*  .......
...