Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
422 views
in Q2A Core by

This is how i see the best answer selected. (whit snow theme extended)

Q2A version: latest

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Hi

In the themes we have converted we have made these changes...

In  qa-styles.css   -  add the following

.qa-voting-outer {
float : left;
width : 70px;
height : 130px;
margin : 25px 5px 5px 5px;
}


In  qa-theme.php  -  add this function OR if the function is already present make the changes in red

// wrap vote answer and best answer together

function a_list_item($a_item)
{
$extraclass=@$a_item['classes'].($a_item['hidden'] ? ' qa-a-list-item-hidden' : ($a_item['selected'] ? ' qa-a-list-item-selected' : ''));

$this->output('<div class="qa-a-list-item '.$extraclass.'" '.@$a_item['tags'].'>');

if (isset($a_item['main_form_tags']))
$this->output('<form '.$a_item['main_form_tags'].'>'); // form for voting buttons

$this->output('<div class="qa-voting-outer">');
$this->voting($a_item);
$this->output('</div>');

if (isset($a_item['main_form_tags'])) {
$this->form_hidden_elements(@$a_item['voting_form_hidden']);
$this->output('</form>');
}

$this->a_item_main($a_item);
$this->a_item_clear();

$this->output('</div> <!-- END qa-a-list-item -->', '');
}

 

This might work for you.

 

Monty and Bex

by
I did it, but doesn't work.
by
If you are using Snow-ExtL theme - in addition to the changes above:

look in qa-styles.css and find  

.qa-a-item-main {
float:left;
width:610px;
display:inline-block;
padding-left:10px;
}

change to ........

.qa-a-item-main {
padding-left:10px;
}


If the best answer tick appears too high you can adjust its position .....

.qa-a-selection {
    position: absolute;
    left: 12px;
    top: 85px;
    width: 60px;
    text-align: center;
}

change the top value  - try 95px

Monty and Bex
0 votes
by
...