Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
1.3k views
in Q2A Core by
I have a correctly registered user who choosed a very ofensive name. He is blocked but still shows up in the user list.

How can I delete him ? Did I miss something ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
 
Best answer

Can't you just rename the user? If you can't do it through the admin section, you can do it in the database without messing anything up. In the `qa_users` table, edit the `handle` field.

The alternative is to delete that row from the user table - all that will happen is any questions/answers they posted will show up as "by anonymous".

Update: you can now delete users through the admin interface. Just go to the profile and click "Delete user".

by
It would be nice if there is a feature to delete user from admin panel or through plugins.
by
Wouldn't something happen with the 'Users' page too? I think there'd be empty spaces.
by
@Onurb no, there wouldn't.
by
Well yeah if you delete the user through the admin interface, no - but when you delete a row, there's an empty space and a MySQL error.
0 votes
by
Can't you delete the user entry from MYSQL database? I have done it on my site.
by
Thank You for the hint, i thought i missed an option somewhere. But the related questions and so on, do i have to delete something else ?

monk333
...