Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
354 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
I want my users select the category first then enter question title etc. That's because based on each category I wanna populate a diffrenct set of entering forms.

So placing the category list selectionabove question title would help me. How can I do this please?
Q2A version: 1.6.2

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Add function below to your qa-theme.php.

function form($form)
{
  if($this->template =='ask') {
    $cat = $form['fields']['category'];
    unset($form['fields']['category']);
    $form['fields'] = array_merge(array('category'=>$cat),$form['fields']);
  }
  qa_html_theme_base::form($form);
}
by
Thank you Sama55, it worked like a charm
0 votes
by
I am also looking for an aswer to this question. Anyone please?
...