Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
360 views
in Plugins by
I am using q2a-widget-anywhere-master plugin to show google ads. How can I set it to be shown for only unregistered users?
Q2A version: Last Version 5-12-2013
by
very good question....

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

This is not part of the plugin.

You will need to make your own widget plugin following the instructions here: http://question2answer.org/plugins.php

In the part where you output the ads check the value from qa_get_logged_in_userid() - if it's NULL then the user is not logged in.

by
very helpful ,thank you
+1 vote
by

Thanks scoot;

Open qa-wa-layer.php (q2a-widget-anywhere-master plugin)

Go to line 83

Change the code with bottom

if ( $wid['position'] === $pos )

{
if(qa_get_logged_in_userid()==false)
$this->output( $wid['content'] );
else
$this->output( "" );
}
by
awesome.... this is a good answer
...