Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
823 views
in Q2A Core by
1.6.3 release candidate is available to download in github. What changes should be applied to the current 1.6.2 translation files?
Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

You can check the changes from 1.6.2 to 1.6.3 in github: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/compare/24b4af87cf21388f18837f71407c10db2ba225e7...master#diff-19

If you have already cloned the repository then you can filter better using this command:

git diff --unified=0 24b4af87cf21388f18837f71407c10db2ba225e7..master ./qa-include/qa-lang-*
 
If you have no idea what I'm talking about then just use these changes (red is removed while green is added)
 
./qa-include/qa-lang-admin.php
+'save_view_button' => 'Save and View',
 
./qa-include/qa-lang-emails.php
'welcome_body' => "Thank you for registering for ^site_title.\n\n^custom^confirmYour login details are as 
-follows:\n\nEmail: ^email\nPassword: ^password\n\nPlease
+follows:\n\nUsername: ^handle\nEmail: ^email\n\nPlease
  keep this information safe for future reference.\n\nThank you,\n\n^site_title\n^url",

./qa-include/qa-lang-misc.php
'nav_my_details' => 'My 
-details',
+account',
 
./qa-include/qa-lang-profile.php
'my_account_title' => 'My 
-account details',
+account',
 
./qa-include/qa-lang-users.php
+'edit_profile' => 'Edit my Profile',

It is just a matter of translating those modified texts and applying them to your current translation under the lang folder.

0 votes
by

Opening qa-check-lang.php shows all sentences and words that are not translated.

More details: http://question2answer.org/translate.php#update

by
edited by
I don't think this will show changed phrases such as 'my_account_title'. In order to keep translations as accurate as possible those changes should also be taken into account.
by
You mean the one at qa-lang-profile.php? It shows any missing translations in qa-lang files.
by
Right. But as I mentioned before, the 'my_account_title' translation is not missing, it is there, so it won't be displayed as 'missing' in qa-check-lang.php. However, it has changed in the core. This means I will still have to modify my lang file even if it is not displayed in the qa-check-lang.php.
...