Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
361 views
in Q2A Core by
We run a professional Q&A site and want to add just linkedin share button next to each question like it has been added on this theme http://www.question2answer.org/qa/30250 but just want the linked-in button. Can help us?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Hello, if you are looking for change in the above mentioned theme, then you need to do this:

1. Open qa-theme.php file and replace the entire function q_view_buttons with this below:

function q_view_buttons($q_view) {
    //Social Media Buttons for question
    $page_url = urlencode(qa_opt('site_url').$this->request);
    $page_title = urlencode($q_view['raw']['title']);
    $this->output(
        '<div class="qa-share-buttons">',
        '<div class="qa-share-text">Share on </div>',
        '<div class="qa-share-final">',
            '<a href="http://www.linkedin.com/shareArticle?mini=true&url='.$page_url.'&title='.$page_title.'&summary='.$page_title.'" target="_blank" class="qa-share-li" title="share this question on Linkedin">share on li</a>',
        '</div>',
        '<div class="qa-clear"></div>',
        '</div>'
    );
qa_html_theme_base::q_view_buttons($q_view);
}
 
PS: I am the developer of that theme you pointed to.
by
Wow, that was fast. This works perfectly. Wanted to know if you are open to custom development for a Q&A site that we run?
by
Yes. Please PM me your requirements.
+1 vote
by
by
@maxjtechno - we were looking for change in that particular theme. Anyways, thanks for your time and suggestions :-)
...