Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

hi,

This is my website and I got some feedback from users that the website is too slow. But I dont think so. Please check guys.

 

Thanks.

Q2A version: 1.6.3

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
Yes, your website is running slower than normal Q2A sites. See this http://support.q2amarket.com/tickets

Are you using shared hosting? check with your host provider what is wrong. Also check with your theme code. Sometimes may be some bad request or any exernal file also cause such issue.
+2 votes
by

Hi, your site loads 17 requests, holding 280 KB in 2.0 seconds. Use Firefox Developer Tools to measure it by yourself:

bigger version: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=9488842896147057497


This is not super slow but could be faster.

For example my site: http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/ - is really tuned and optimized, and loads 14 requests with 364 KB in 1.05 seconds. It is faster by 1 second.

As Jatin.Soni wrote, check your hosting. I have a high performance package at domainfactory, shared server, that costs about 35 € per month.

Good luck,
Kai

 

PS: You are requesting one CSS file that does not exist, see http://decodinghinduism.in/qa-plugin/new-members-widget/qa-new-members.css

+1 vote
by
Check this for speed - http://tools.pingdom.com/fpt/#!/dDY1Y2/http://decodinghinduism.in/

Check this for google optimisations - http://developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fdecodinghinduism.in%2F

Buy the $5 Monthly plan from DigitalOcean - its a VPS and almost as cheap as shared hosting but performance is way way way better than shared hosting.
by
@dkd903 : is it the one with 512MB, 1 core, 20gb ssd, 1 TB bw ?
by
Yes sir, its that one. SSD makes all the difference. 512MB RAM is good enough unless you want to use INNODB as the storage engine. In my personal experience, I have seen INNODB needs more RAM.
by
I'm using a SSD in my "old" i5 computer, now it is operating significant faster. Hope that my hoster - that introduced SSDs for dedicated servers last year - will swap all hosting packages as well soon :)
by
Thats great! I used to run a bunch of machine learning algorithms on my Hard Disk drive (grad school) and then I got an apple mba with ssd - the rate which the ml algos now run is really awesome!!!
...