Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
519 views
in Q2A Core by
I have an Amazon Associates account and I want to be able to implement some of the code into my Q2A site. However, whenever I add one of the code snippets, it completely breaks my site with no formatting and has a "page not found" error at the very bottom of the page. Amazon makes the call via JavaScript and I'm wondering if that's the issue. Putting the code in the sidebar or head completely breaks the site. Putting the code at the bottom of the page will cause the Amazon items to show up, but they only appear at the very, very bottom of the page, in the lower-left corner. So the site looks "off", nothing like what it should.

Has anyone been successful at putting in their Amazon code into Q2A?
Q2A version: 1.6

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
 
Best answer
I decided to stop waiting and instead I wrote my own plug in for this. I've requested that the Q2A folks put it up on their web site and I'm happy to send it to anyone that wants it.
by
Great. You could share it on github.
by
Thats a good idea except I don't have a repository on that service :( Thanks for your feedback though
by
Great Idea..Thanks
by
I am interested in this plugin! Please share it with all of us! I also PMed you!
+2 votes
by
How do you add it ? Have you tried using the widget anywhere plugin :
or the simple advert plugin :
by
Thanks, those are great links. But I decided to write my own plug in specifically for this need.
...