Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
410 views
in Q2A Core by
hi,

How can i get notifications that some one is messaged me or how can i got that point or badges etc etc.....

 

Thanks.
Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

You could use the Notification Pro plugin : it's not free, but it has all the features that you need.

I'm not aware of any free plugins that have the features that you ask.

I see that there is a basic notification plugin (Q2A-Email-Notifications , but I've not tested it) : if it works on recent versions it could be extended to manage the events on which you'd like to have a notification fired.

You can also have a look at the q2a-history plugin.

+1 vote
by

I have developed such a plugin, and the testing periode is over now. It works like the stackoverflow and facebook notification box.

Screenshot:

I will release this plugin around 15 March 2014 at http://www.q2apro.com/

Just visit my page after this date :)

Kai

by
It's good that you are also making a notification plugin. I know that this plugin is much needed by all the you must have invested a lot of hard work in making it but please let this plugin be free for all or if you want this plugin to be premium then at least don't charge a lot for this plugin. Let this feature be priced minimums so that everyone can enjoy this basic functionality in their website. And all the very best for your nice work.
by
It will be a premium plugin for sure. The price is not set yet.
...