Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
344 views
in Q2A Core by

Hi,

 

I just see that Googlebot crawle all my users avatars : 

| crawl-66-249-75-16.googlebot.com | /?qa=image&qa_blobid=15160019688099476595&qa_size=40 |

I try to put exclusion in robots.txt, does somebody have another idea?

thanks.

Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Just use robots.txt; it's the best way.
+2 votes
by
Put these lines in your robots.txt:

Disallow: /*%3Fqa%3Dblob
Disallow: /*?qa=blob
Disallow: /*%3Fqa%3Dimage
Disallow: /*?qa=image
by
Thanks a lot.
by
Hum, i put this code yesterday but google always crawl avatar image...
by
I am not sure if you can exclude Google Bot from reading in your images 100%.

For indexing: It needs a couple of days or even weeks until Google unindexes your images. Google your images in one week, they should disappear from google search.
by
Normally, robots.txt prevent from crawling, meta noindex prevent from indexing no?
by
'Despite the use of the terms "allow" and "disallow", the protocol is purely *advisory*.' http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robots_exclusion_standard
...