Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
3.8k views
in Q2A Core by

I trying to add code in question page with markdown editor but not working. it hiding all the codes.

</style><script src="http://feeds.feedburner.com/askoye?format=sigpro" type="text/javascript" ></script><noscript><p>Subscribe to RSS headline updates from: <a href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/askoye"></a></p> </noscript>

by
moved by
Is there any solution to embed script on your site? Thanks.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

You can't add script tags in questions or answers because it would be a huge security hole. Any user could add malware etc to your site. All HTML is sanitised to remove that.

If you want to add your own JS to certain pages, take a look at Admin > Layout and add it in one of the options there. Or use a custom theme.

by
Thanks Scott. I try to use widget anywhere plugin for this.
0 votes
by
I haven't tried it but what you can do is encode the code ( site: http://www.web2generators.com/html-based-tools/online-html-entities-encoder-and-decoder )  than paste into your editor. Most probably Q2A will convert HTML entity back to tags so it will look like a code.
by
I have tried here to paste the code with encoded characters but it didn't work. In fact it should convert code to tags. See below...

&lt;/style&gt;&lt;script src=&quot;http://feeds.feedburner.com/askoye?format=sigpro&quot; type=&quot;text/javascript&quot; &gt;&lt;/script&gt; &lt;noscript&gt;&lt;p&gt;Subscribe to RSS headline updates from: &lt;a href=&quot;http://feeds.feedburner.com/askoye&quot;&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/noscript&gt;
...