Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by
I can not work out where i would put key description words so search enginges pick up the site?

 

Any help or gudiance would be appreciated
Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

0 votes
by
If you mean 'meta' keywords and your optimising for Google, Yahoo or Bing (Now Binghoo) you don't need to consider them anymore. They are ignored.
by
Thanks Simon! Yea I meant those, it suggested using specific keywords to get picked up  by Google etc. So instead of  bacon use big brown bacon roll..

I am confused as how to optimise my site for seo :-|
by
Your Q&A pages will automatically be optimised for SEO (users are asking questions that other users will usually be typing into search engines anyway). If your looking for broader generic terms related to your Q&A site you'll need to do keyword research and have optimised landing pages.

Optimising landing pages means writing for users first and foremost but then weaving in your primary keyword once in the meta title (usually at the start) and then once in the standfirst (first paragraph).  You can weave in synonyms as well. But your copy (content) should have this anyway.

Keyword research is a skill and needs to take into account competition and your propensity to rank. I'd start here https://adwords.google.co.uk/KeywordPlanner or http://www.bing.com/toolbox/keywords (or paid http://www.semrush.com/ is quite good) and then if keywords seem too competitive look for longer tail versions of them here http://ubersuggest.org/

I've broadly summarised what are complex areas, so do your homework (research) fully first if you want to see results and always play the long game in SEO (expect your work to take many months to come to fruition).
+2 votes
by

important meta tags are generated using question title, question description, and tags.

other meta tags which are used for scial sharing are not generated by Q2A. however you can use Q2A ultimate SEO plugin to add and customize them.

...