Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
3.6k views
in Q2A Core by
Hello

I saw a site with Q&A serving adsense adds.  If I create a site, I do not want to have any adds.  Is this possible?  Maybe I need to pay for a licence?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Yes. Q2A is open source, and comes with no ads by default. You have to add them yourself if you want some income from them. You are allowed to remove "Powered by Question2Answer" at the bottom also, for free, if you wish.

Basically, there are no ads, the Question2Answer platform is totally free. (excluding some themes and plugins)
+2 votes
by
Question2Anwer is released with the GPL license. You should follow the license agreement. (find here http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html) rest it is up to developers what he wants to allow.

Welcome to the Q&A site for Question2Answer.

If you have a question about Q2A, please ask here, in English.

To report a bug, please create a new issue on Github or ask a question here with the bug tag.

If you just want to try Q2A, please use the demo site.

April 20, 2021: Q2A 1.8.6 released!

Categories

...