Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
738 views
in Plugins by
I thought overriding the search () function at the qa-theme.php would work, apparently I didnt do it right.

I also looked into this solution http://www.question2answer.org/qa/23606/tutorial-dramatically-improve-implementing-google-search

but I am looking for a soltuion that can be all summarized  inside the qa-theme and to avoid core hack.

Any help will be appreciated

Thank you
Q2A version: qa 1.7 beta

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

It seems that layer function (search()) of GCS plugin is not called in only SnowFlat. I do not know the detailed cause. But, it seems that GCS plugin moves correctly by replacing one line of snowFlat.

qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-theme.php (around L603)   qam_search()

//qa_html_theme_base::search();
$this->search();
Anyway V1.7 is incomplete version. In particular, I think there will be many problems related to compatibility with existing plugins.
by
I not see google cse iframe  in search resutl, it is hide, i do'nt know why? plz help
by
edited by
Thread about this issue is here.
https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/issues/147
I do not support V1.7-Beta yet. If you are using GCS at V1.7-Beta and snowFlat, ask to Theme author (Jatin ?). Or, if your issue is occuring in V1.6.3, ask question in detail as new question.
0 votes
by
Googl cse no longer support iframe. I has been changed your code to new google api. Result is here:http://hoidapnhanh.org/googlecse?q=glenn+doman&qa-googlecse-select=cse
by
cool! What changes did you make?
...