Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
993 views
in Plugins by
edited by

View:

Feature:

  • UI: DataTables (Themes: DataTablesBootstrapFoundationjQuery UI)
  • Plugin options panel
  • Backup manager (Download, Delete)
  • Backup (Export) database
  • Restore (Import) database
  • Show tables
  • Optimize tables
  • Repair tables
  • Empty table
  • Drop tables
  • Support Linux and Windows

Compatibility:

  • Core: Q2A V1.6.x, V1.7 (2015/01/09 Updated)
  • Theme: Classic, Candy, Snow, FlexArmor1, FlexArmor2, SnowFlat
    (Other third party theme are not tested)

History:

  • 2015/01/09: Processing is improved.
  • 2014/12/02: i18n of Datatables supported. Many Datatables plugins added for customization.
  • 2014/11/29: Fix bug of table page. Error message ...
    DataTables warning: table id=qa-dmp-tables - Requested unknown parameter '11' for row 0. For more information about this error, please see http://datatables.net/tn/4
  • 2014/11/28: First release

Standard Edition with "Auto Maintenance Feature"

Download

Q2A version: 1.6.x, 1.7
by
When I click the download link, I get the following message:
Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /not-available.txt on this server.

Could please resolve?
by
Hi, download link seems to be broken.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

Looks like good work, looking at the screenshots :)

What are the problems with 1.7 beta?


---

So far I am using a simple ssh script on my server for all db backups:

dbdump.sh

mysqldump --host="mysql5.mysite.com" --user="db3481_1" --password="test" db3481_1 > /dbbkps/db3481_1.sql
today=`date +%Y_%m_%d`

cd /dbbkps/
# pack all sql files and delete them afterwards
tar -zcvf db_$today.tar.gz *.sql && rm -f *.sql
 

Just for documentation.

by
> What are the problems with 1.7 beta?
DMP might work correctly even V1.7-Beta. I'm just not tested DMP in informal environment.

About effect examples of DMP
1. Basically innoDB does not need to be optimized. However Optimize In MyISAM would be effective.
2. Event log will be accumulated without limitation. So empty function would be valid.
3. Tables that plugin has added not erased. Your DB by deleting unnecessary table will be in health.
etc ...
0 votes
by
I am a little confuse as how to set up the link, where is says Click “add link” of Database (Database manager pro) page, Well one there is not database option to add, So I make a link and for the url I added  Database manager pro, But it does not find anything, what exactly am Iam suppose to use for the link ?
by
Goto "Admin" > "Pages" > "Database (plugin module: Database manager pro) - add link"
Click "add link"
Please ask at http://askive.cmsbox.jp/ detailed thing.
by
Ok, I got it installed, But I have no ideal how to use this thing, I have some red NG  showing, I tried to backup what was showing but nothing showed in the back up folder...
...