Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
413 views
in Plugins by
The button bar of the markdown editor doesn't show up in MSIE6. It's just a blank button bar.

Anyone knows a fix to this?
Q2A version: 1.7.1
by
How many IE6 requests does your site get per month?
by
1662 hits for december right now
0.3 percent
not that much

2 Answers

0 votes
by
by
good point, still interested if there's a simple fix
solving this issue would make my website IE6-compatible
+1 vote
by
Hi, Markdown Editor dev here. I haven't been supporting IE6 for years now and don't plan to.

If the bar is not appearing it sounds like a CSS issue. You'll have to fix it yourself and add the rules to your own CSS.
by
thanks Scott, if i find something i'll update the post.
...