Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
336 views
in Q2A Core by
I want the Q&A website visible only for registered users.

Thus, don't show the list of questions to the public, and not SEO or so.
Q2A version: the last at this time (Dec2014) ┬┐Where is shown the version?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
This free plugin might fit your needs - Give it a try

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/40436/closed-site-plugin-new-free-plugin
by
Thanks, but don't like the addon register
by
otherwise you can hack the core theme file . Just check if a user logged in or not . If not logged in dont display any content and redirect him to the login page .
by
Thanks Ami, but I don't know how to "hack" nothing, will be nice if the main developer includes this as an option.
by
I dont think this idea will be included in core as it is not a common requirement . But still you can request developer @Scott to keep this feature in next versions . Good luck
+1 vote
by

Check my addons.

by
Thanks Sama, I think there is the named "Closed Site".
Please how to install it?
...