Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
2.8k views
in Plugins by

This question struck me when I visited the demo site of FlatBox theme. In the demo site, the Users page shows there are 1,004 registered users in that site. But the Activity Count widget is showing 100! Please check the screenshot below.

Also, check that, some portion of the rightmost 0 of 1,00 is outside the widget area.

I don't have a live site with that much users. And to register 1000 users in a localhost is a cumbersome job. So I can't confirm this by my own.

Does anyone have any idea on this?

Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

It is just a presentation issue. If you see the code of the page you'll notice that this is the CSS that controls the size of the text:

.qa-sidepanel .qa-activity-count .qa-activity-count-item .qa-activity-count-data {
    padding: 10px 10px 0 10px;
    font-size: 4em;
    line-height: 1.125em;
    display: block;
}

Just decrease the font-size.

If you're actually using SnowFlat this already looks smaller:

It might be a better idea to use SnowFlat as it is the community maintained version of FlatBox. This might change in case Jatin (the developer of FlatBox) decides to maintain FlatBox regularly.

by
Can't it be shown as 123K or 0.1M instead of 123456?
by
Only once https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/188 is merged :) But note it is a feature that will be released with Q2A 1.8!
by
Oh ... I forgot about that! :P
0 votes
by
you can change the font size from style files
...