Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
474 views
in Themes by

I am using the snow flat theme. I am testing in an Ipad.

class qa_html_theme_layer extends qa_html_theme_base {
    public function body()
    {
        if (qa_is_mobile_probably()) {
            if(isset($this->content['sidepanel'])){
                unset($this->content['sidepanel']);
            }
        }
        qa_html_theme_base::body();
    }
}

Q2A version: 1.7.0

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
This may not be exactly what you are looking for but I am using the new responsive SnowFlat theme which auto hides the side panel with a button to tongle it open/close on mobile devices.

See http://www.satechhelp.co.za/ (visit it using your mobile)
by
The question2answer pack as a whole on Github seems to be a v1.7.1 beta version and not stable. Hence what I did was to

1. Download and upload it to my /public_html/qa-theme folder
2. Extract it there
3. Open it > go to qa-theme > copy the SnowFlat theme ther to may /public_html/qa-theme folder or directory (I deleted the buggy one that came with v1.7)
by
Yes! I did exactly the same and it completly breaks my theme! Maybe it is a plugin!? Or it can be something else?
by
:( I here you - can only hope that somebody will soon come with a winning scheme for your issue. Justin.soni who has already replied ,for one, may just be able to come through for you!
by
Thank u, again!
0 votes
by

You do not need to unset anything here. Just override the sidepanel method into your theme or plugin file. See in the SnowFlat or FlatBox. I have used mobile detection to switch the sidepanel.

Something like below code

public function sidepanel()
{
    
    if ( ! qa_is_mobile_probably() ) {
        qa_html_theme_base::sidepanel();
    }

}
by
Sorry, "the user is talking about" -> I was asking about the theme that @Technox was talking about. I have not tested yet, but although I am using q2a v. 1.7, it seems that I am using an older theme!?
by
That is Orange Candy theme by Q2A Market (me). It supports Q2A default features.
by
Thank you again! Also for the theme that you have been providing to us!
by
Is there a version (1.5?) of Snow Flat of the Candy theme that works in the stable version of 1.7 q2a?  I tried this one https://github.com/q2a/question2answer, but it didnt work!
...