Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
318 views
in Q2A Core by
I like a gender mod that will require people choose a gender when registering and also have the choice show up in their profile and if  possible  show up on any questions or answers also...
Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

My hack (EUF) may be useful for you. This is core hack, not plugin. Here is a real example.

by
actually I found a  partial work around it, By simply using the user tools, and add a page to the profile this let me create a place for people to add their gender in their profile, it still does do some of things I want but it will do...
0 votes
by
edited by
Under Admin>Users, add a new user profile field. Tick "show on registration form".

To display it on pages is a bit more difficult but should be doable in a theme or preferably via a layer plugin.
by
I did not see that , thanks, But what about people who have already register would that affect them ?
by
For people already registered they would have to edit their profile to put in their gender, there is no way to force them.

Welcome to the Q&A site for Question2Answer.

If you have a question about Q2A, please ask here, in English.

To report a bug, please create a new issue on Github or ask a question here with the bug tag.

If you just want to try Q2A, please use the demo site.

April 20, 2021: Q2A 1.8.6 released!

Categories

...