Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
2.0k views
in Q2A Core by
Can mediawiki be authenticates with question2answer (sigle sign on) ?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
I'm sure it's doable, yes, but it will require a PHP implementation:

http://www.question2answer.org/advanced.php#users

If one person writes this, everyone should be able to enjoy it!
+1 vote
by
I have a script that enables this. Here's a working example  

http://qa.wikiaudio.org.

 

It also has modifications to work with the mediawiki social profile extension.

 

If the Question2Answers community wants it I'm more than happy to share but I would like a link to our wiki and credits for the programmer responsible on the main question2answers site.

 

Nothing in this world comes for free :)
by
Are waiting for your script, the link will always
by
Hey taoist,

Here is a request for you :

I liked your website very much http://qa.wikiaudio.org./

I have started a q2a website further supported by mediawiki. It would be great if you can share your script which you mentioned earlier to get mediawiki authenticated with q2a (single sign on) or vice versa.

Thanks a ton.

Regards
Q2A version: 1.5.4

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/20350/using-q2a-to-authenticate-mediawiki
by
It doesn't work with the newer version of question 2 answer. If someone can hack it then I would like to know so I can update my Q2A  http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:Question2answerlogin
by
Your Q2A http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:Question2answerlogin would let mediawiki users to get auto logged in Q2A.

My question is, can it work both ways? User can get logged in from any of the website.
...