Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
684 views
in Q2A Core by

I have A server error occurred - please try again when sending a feedback. When i try to send a private message a get An error occurred trying to send the email.

I guess the problem is in Email settings. Now a have no-reply@yourdomain.com as a sender address, my gmail address for admin messages, SMTP is not checked. Now i use wamp, but i will put it on the server so i would like to know how to setup the emails for both cases.

 

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
If you are using "localhost" then your hosted server should have mail sending capability. Otherwise you can use any SMTP server and give the credentials.
+2 votes
by

Problem solved. With hMailServer it seems to work fine on wamp.

...