Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
382 views
in Q2A Core by
I'm planning to use Q&A app, but i just want to make sure that this App was tested or tried in MariaDb not just only in MySQL
Q2A version: Latest

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
No, it has not been specifically tested in MariaDb. But MariaDb is a drop-in replacement for MySQL so it should work without any problems out of the box.

Try setting it up on localhost and let me know if you run into any problems.
+2 votes
by
I checked Q2A v1.7.4 with Mariadb(version 10.1.21-MariaDB) and it works fine. Installed fresh q2a using mariadb and also tried with old mysql db upgraded to mariadb, both qa worked fine. No issues seen.

I upgraded mysql 5.1 to 10.1.21-MariaDB.
by
Thanks  ProThoughts. This is my impression.
1. Basic performance is almost same.
2. "Thread pool" performance of MariaDB is very good.
3. Dedicated server users will run faster with MariaDB.
4. Shared server users may not be able to use MariaDB... <= Um...
by
@sama55, agree with you.
by
Appreciable initiative.... Keep up the good work.
by
@QuestionReply, thanks!
...