Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
22.2k views
in Q2A Core by
What currently is the best option for allowing a user to upload an image or file into their question?

This is critical for my service

many thanks
by
that's really what i want to do
by
If you look at the ckeditor demo at http://ckeditor.com/demo

you can see that if you click on the image button in the toolbar you can upload a file.

How can we do the same thing ?
by
by
http://docs.cksource.com/CKEditor_3.x/Developers_Guide/File_Browser_(Uploader)
this one sounds great. However, i don't know where to put those code in.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Is anyone available to answer this? I think this would be a major value add
–1 vote
by

ok I finally got it to work.

BUT the down side is that I had to go through all that walk through at http://docs.cksource.com/CKEditor_3.x/Developers_Guide/File_Browser_(Uploader)which is at some point very difficult to understand.

any how it's working fine for now and I think it might be the best choice for now, because it's an addon for ckeditor.

Although I realized if you have another file uploader of your own you can add it to ckeditor, I don't think it would be that difficult.

haven't tried that yet. indecision

by
Great you've got it solved. Can you provide some guidance how you did that? As you said yourself, that walk through is terribly complex.
by
"it's working fine for now" good for you, but not informing others about the solution is in no way helpful. Sorry.
+6 votes
by

with the current version 1.4.1 image and file upload has already been included :)

see admin -> plugins -> WYSIWYG Editor --> Allow images to be uploaded

...