Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
583 views
in Plugins by
i want plugins for insert mathematical formulas

thanks

4 Answers

0 votes
by
Here is a markdown editor:

https://github.com/thibaultduponchelle/q2a-markdown-editor-latex

But there are several issues with this plugin.

You could integrate mathjax with Scott's markdown Editor: https://github.com/svivian/q2a-markdown-editor

You also could use Ckeditor and adding this plugin http://latex.codecogs.com/eqneditor/integration/ckeditor_v4/install.php .
by
link of download Ckeditor v4 is ( 404 - not found )
thanks
0 votes
by
For ages I am using the SCeditor plugin: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor

The premium version has image upload and TeX parsing.

For instance, check out an example post in my forum: http://www.mathelounge.de/288215/wenn-die-beschleunigung-linear-abnimmt
by
would it be possible to use both ckeditor and sceditor loading the one as per user preference?
by
sceditor is cool but for advanced editors ckeditor is needed..
+1 vote
by
I created a plugin that works with Q2A 1.6.3. It is still in the beginning phrase of development. I created it a long time ago. I am planning to continue working on it to work with newest version of CKEditor and Q2A. You can check it out at https://github.com/nvp2211/vpmath-CKEditor-plugin

Demo: http://thanhanhiepthong.net/phunguyen/demo-vpmath/index.php?qa=1&qa_1=demo-vpmath-plugin
0 votes
by
...