Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
514 views
in Themes by
Hello guys, I am using Donut theme with Blog tool plugin & I am trying to make my site look more colorful. So I am changing some CSS values but those changes are not shown as quickly as they are being updated, why? Any solution? Is it related to caching?
Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
edited by

There are two reasons

  1. As you said, cache issue. You sometimes need to clear cache
  2. Maybe server cache/delayed your updates.
by
How to clear cache?
by
Browser cache you can remove from it's setting area. Google it, you will get tons of tutorials.
by
ohh ok you're talking abt browser cache i thought you were talking about the chaches that every site stores on its own server. Does q2a Also stores cache on server?
+3 votes
by
Reload your page two times, this clears the cache.

Or reload the page using the shortcut CTRL+SHIFT+R.

Or use an advanced theme and override the function that loads the .css file and add a "?v=1.2.3" to it, so the browser will load it as a new file.
by
You can also open the developer tools in Chrome (Ctrl+Shift+I), and there is a checkbox "Disable cache" in the settings.
by
Thanks q2apro & scott !
...