Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
240 views
in Q2A Core by
For example my url shows www.xxxx.com/qa/10/hello-world-question

How can I get rid of /10/ in the URL?

Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
I don't think this is possible since Q2A uses the ID to look up the question in the database (this is much faster than looking up the "slug" how-can-get-rid....).

There isn't any reason to get rid of it, the URL is friendly enough and good for search engines.
+1 vote
by
I would argue that you don't want to get rid of it. It serves an important function of providing permenant links, even if the question's title is edited later.
...