Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1.2k views
in Q2A Core by
I get this message when I try to set a vote on a Questions Tab. Nothing changes but when I refresh browser F5  It show as voted question
by
This message appears only when I am loged in. If not logged in I get
"Please log in or register to vote."

Some debugging info: Google Chrome Console return these errors
Refused to set unsafe header "Content-length"
Refused to set unsafe header "Connection"

But I don't understand what it mean
by
I have been facing the same error notification. I have installed Q2A site along with WordPress. When I have disabled the Wordfence Firewall protection. Then error too disappaered. However, it may harmful to disable Wordfence firewall. So currently searching another viable option.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Problem solved. Clean Install :)
+1 vote
by
I had q2a 1.4  integrated with Wordpress, In my case, "unexpected response from server' shows everytime i voted, after click OK. the vote goes through.

I tried to do clean install new version 1.5 (but still using the existing database) and it didn't do anything to the notice "unexpected...".

I then took another step on the version 1.5  (I'm not sure whether what i did was right), I edited the qa-page.js in qa-content folder and removed the last 5 lines:

function qa_ajax_error()
{
    alert('Unexpected response from server - please try again or switch off Javascript.');
}

The error message window did not pop up, and the voting goes through.
by
nice!!  used this, seems to be the easiest way to get rid of it.
...