Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+18 votes
970 views
in Q2A Core by
Would like to know if you would add categories in addition to tags?
by
I'm assuming that any question can only be in a single category, and that is the key difference between categories and tags?
by
Exactly gidgreen, question must be assigned only to one category.

5 Answers

+1 vote
by
It's a possibility, if there is sufficient demand, but it's not planned for the version 1.0 release. I'll take your question as a vote in favor!
by
Categories would be GREAT
by
One up for categories - there are definitely cases where you want to be able to split the dialogue into subgroups.
0 votes
by
I am planning to customize it and add categories. I must say that your code is very good! Nice work!
0 votes
by
Pls, add categories !!!
–2 votes
by
支持你的想法!!!
+2 votes
by
I don't think categories are necessary. What problem do they solve that is not already solved by tags?

If you can provide a reason, then perhaps one possible solution is to have 'required' tags, ie each question must have at least one tag from a set of tags.
by
I think the main issue is that they are simpler for many mainstream users. Some people will find it easier to choose one item from a list of options, rather than one or more labels. I imagine that tags will be suitable for some Q2A sites, categories for others.
by
[I wrote this answer]
I can see your point. I think you can implement this as an extension of tags, rather than separate functionality, eg a dropdown for "main tag" then standard field for additional tags.

Tags are great for searching so I don't think it's really a good idea to remove them completely. If a 'mainstream' user doesn't add good tags then an 'advanced' user can edit them.
...