Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
177 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
Change the color of link on clicking on question ?

like google immediately change color of link when we click on a link

how to do that ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

add this in css

a:visited{
    color:green;
}
you can change color to whatever you want
by
Your site has below code also
a:visited {
    color: #2980b9;
    text-decoration: none;
}

You can modify here. this is for visited links only.
by
oh means external visited links?
i want it for question links

and i did this in public_html/qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-styles.css

a:visited {
    color: #1dff00;
    text-decoration: none;
}
a:hover {
    color: #00fffa;
    text-decoration: none;
}


but nothing happened
by
Ok, try this.

.qa-q-item-title a:visited{
    color: green;
}

You need to remove a:visited from this line before adding above code.
.qa-q-item-title a:hover, .qa-q-item-title a:active, .qa-q-item-title a:focus, .qa-q-item-title a:visited {
    color: #3498db;
}
by
This is difficult for me

how can i test it somewhere else?
+1 vote
by
  1. Check "Admin" > "Layout" > "Custom HTML in <head> section of every page:"
  2. Enter style code mentioned by ProThoughts into textarea
    https://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_text_color.asp
<style>
a:visited{
    color:green;
}
</style>
...