Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
890 views
in Plugins by
edited by
is there is any way to include embeded youtube video on qustions and answers so people watch it on my site.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
This plugin is going to help you

Don't add youtube iframe source to post

Just paste Youtube link to question or answer

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-embed
+1 vote
by
Use below plugin, there are some nice improvements in it. Base version is from NoahY plugin.

https://github.com/gurjyot/q2a-embed
by
edited by
I tried this plugin. It works on my localhost but not on my live website.

My live site throws this error on Chrome,

Mixed Content: The page was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure resource. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.

How to resolve this? I used a https url from Youtube like https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5BB0akVtkM
by
Nvm, it's fixed. Just go change all "http" to "https" in qa-embed-layer.php
by
How can you use that plugin? I tried but could not see any embed function?!
by
To install a plugin (requires Q2A 1.3 or later), place its directory in Q2A’s qa-plugin directory, then open the Plugins section of the Admin panel and check it is listed. The plugin may also offer some options on this page.

http://docs.question2answer.org/addons/
...