Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
243 views
in Plugins by

I would like to know if there are any plugins question2answer to be able to create groups ??

2 Answers

–1 vote
by
You could use categories for that! Admin section> categories
by
But that is only for sorting questions... you can "join" a group etc...
+1 vote
by
This would be indeed really nice to have. That way you could also have private groups that can for example discuss more sensitive questions or stuff related to the administration of the site etc.

There is something like groups in the Q2A database, i.e. every user gets a number assigned that reflects their administrative status. "120" for example is Super Administrator.

I tried extracting it for using it as groups in Dokuwiki, but I failed finding a good way to convert the TINYINT into a VARCHAR, see some documentation on the issue here:

https://www.dokuwiki.org/plugin:authpdo:questions2answers

Help apprechiated.
...