Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
184 views
in Q2A Core by
I am facing the following trouble while I try to upgrade to v 1.8.0beta 1

http://prntscr.com/hfr5n3

How I can resolve it
Q2A version: 1.8.0 beta 1
by
it looks like the query is taking too much time and the server is getting timedout. Probably you need to ask the histing service to get more time for the query.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

What is the value of "innodb_lock_wait_timeout" setting? By default this may be 50 seconds. Perhaps there are huge records in your qa_posts table. Therefore, there is a possibility that time to lock the table is insufficient. If your DB server is a VPS or dedicated server, you may be able to avoid this error by increasing this value. As a supplement, you should restore the configuration after the upgrade.

by
In which dir can find that
knowing that I am using "centos webpanel"
I remember that I increased those values previously but forgot the path
0 votes
by
  • Increase the DB lock table time value
  • Run the upgrade setup through the upgrade.sql script provide, you can do that through phpmyAdmin aswell
+1 vote
by
I did @sama55 solution using this resource

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/28735473/innodb-lock-wait-timeout-increase-timeout

http://blog.ijun.org/2016/05/innodblockwaittimeout-increase-timeout.html

after that I upgraded but updating the database reach to this step

http://prntscr.com/hmdwvz

and stop

 then the website goes offline
...