Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
346 views
in Q2A Core by
Is there a way to make multiple language options for users. For example Choose Language-English or German

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

At the moment there is not; the language selection is a site-wide administration choice.

It might just be possible to implement something using the external language translation hooks to replace what is done in qa_lang_base() though.

+1 vote
by
I got it by following this instruction: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/4399/allow-user-to-choose-language-v1-3

Here is demo: http://qa.tenkana.vn You can see change language combo on the right-up corner.
...