Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
124 views
in Q2A Core by
I have be having a problem with a lot of spam members registering and posting spam, I have around 650 members and I need to delete most of them is there a way to batch delete all that have not made valid posts?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
-one solution is that in your htccaces file edit and put filters of countries that make you spam. verify ip and define the countries
Use It : https://www.ip2location.com/free/visitor-blocker#form

-another solution is that you put the ssl (https) permissions, this helps this to end definitively

-and the last one you touch manual see your cPanel phpmyadmin in the qa-user section and delete them one by one. this you can do, but if you have not done the two previous ideas, you will still be full of spam
the last one and already to say more uses recaptchad of Google but still they are passed
by
"-another solution is that you put the ssl (https) permissions, this helps this to end definitively"
could you please expand on this as I have https and still get a lot of spam
+1 vote
by
...