Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
444 views
in Q2A Core by

I have a recurring but intermitant problem in 1.3 where the page an editor is on shows up inside the editor.. like an iframe in the text input area .. 

I'm using Chrome mostly but not sure if it is browser related.. 

here's what it looks like.. if there is a patch or fix, please advise.    thanks

 

by
here's a whole thread on the problem over at ckEditor forums..

http://cksource.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19311&hilit=iframe+editor+see+page+in+editor
by
edited by
Note:  I have also been able to duplicate this issue in 1.4 beta 2..  seems to be a intermittent  ckEditor bug brought on by certain configurations or environments.
by
One possible theory about this bug:

It could be interaction of CKeditor with browser plugins.. the reports I see are from developers mostly.. who tend to have a lot of addins and js includes..  firebug etc..  would be interesting if that's what does it.. ie.. normal users never see the problem  !

2 Answers

+5 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I can confirm that this issue occurs in Google Chrome if the MeasureIT plugin is enabled:  https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/aonjhmdcgbgikgjapjckfkefpphjpgma

by
Thanks for this.. Very helpful..  I do indeed use that plugin (among many others) and I had not been able to isolate the problem...
by
MeasurIT for Chrome has been the culprit in some other JS projects which i have been working on.... The plugin has become a necessary evil :(
+1 vote
by

this is the latest occurance of this issue..  happened on this site while looking at one of the recent posts .. browser is latest Chrome...    for some reason,  CKeditor decided that  it's text area iframe has a src = the page URL its sitting on !?  looks like this:

by
even with MeasurIT plugin disabled?
...