Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
326 views
in Plugins by
by
Considering it is a premium plugin you should check that with the plugin author
by
edited by

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Well, you could have clarified it was NOT a premium plugin so the code is public, despite of the plugin name :)

Try my fork of the plugin and report back: https://github.com/pupi1985/q2apro-sceditor-premium.

Make sure to enable the plugin in the plugin settings (now it can be disabled on Q2A 1.8+)

by
thanks pupi1985,i will be testing and will comment on the case. Can you guarantee that it works in version 1.7.5?
by
+2
Why would I guarantee it? It is not even my plugin. Furthermore, you have not paid anything for this. If you think about it, it could be a virus! :P

I tested it in 1.8. It SHOULD work in 1.7, though
by
edited by
Well I said premium because he  defined it like his name. Q2apro has verte much talent too. Soon I will be contacting you to acquire one. sometimes I think without you and scott q2a would die.

God Job @pupi1985
by
+1
Thanks man :)
by
what route should I give in the folder when the installation is not in the root in q2apro-sceditor-editor.php?
happens that when I install q2a in another folder they are not observed because the path of the emoticons is not in the root. so I do it in wampserver. where I define a route when it is not root
by
I might not fully understand the question. However, I tested it under this kind of URL http://site.com/something/123 and it works fine. The plugin takes the URL that you define in admin/general so most likely you're not configuring it properly there, if you are having any issue with the plugin
by
yes, it only works in htaccess URL
Like you said
+1 vote
by

I inserted a lot of new emoticons into it, but they only work for me in the comments

Why do not they work in the question itself until I find the reason

by
Yes its running
Do You know where i replace emoticons on Code?
by
+1
In folder minified  file jquery.sceditor.min.js  enter the name of the smilie in the search and find the old one you need, it is better to open this file in Notepad++

The emoticons themselves are in the emoticons folder
there additional your upload and write their names to a file jquery.sceditor.min.js
Here is an example  {dropdown:{":119:":"emoticons/119.gif",":sad:":"emoticons/sad.gif"

the main thing is not to be mistaken and everything will turn out, I don’t know how well I explained
by
There : ": sad:"

Change sad for the name of emoticon
by
Can you add more letter colors?
...