Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
168 views
in Themes by
edited by
Hi,

Could you help me to replace the images used in the input (vote, comment, answer, search, best answer...) by Fontello icons in snowflat theme ?

I've tried to to it througth CSS but apparently it's impossible to use Fontello in the 'input'

I don't understand why we keep using background images and fontello at the same time ?

In addition to that the backgroud images are separated (there is many requests to the server) so it's not good !

SnowFlat is a good theme it's just need some optimizations

Thank you
Q2A version: 1.8.3

2 Answers

0 votes
by
To jatin.soni could you please help me ?
+2 votes
by

Could you help me to replace the images used in the input (vote, comment, answer, search, best answer...) by Fontello icons in snowflat theme ?

I've tried to to it througth CSS but apparently it's impossible to use Fontello in the 'input'

I don't understand why we keep using background images and fontello at the same time ?

I would definitely help you to fix the issue but unfortunately, the input button is a self-closing tag that doesn't allow additional element in it and that is the reason we have to use images in the background.

In addition to that the backgroud images are separated (there is many requests to the server) so it's not good !

SnowFlat is a good theme it's just need some optimizations

I agree that it is having multiple images but disagree with the server request issue as the input button images are not so big in size to load. Also once it's loaded the cache should play the role.

I am open to work for optimizing the theme but need some feedback on it so can look into it so can plan and schedule the development.

In fact, a few weeks ago I was thinking to start working on SnowFlat update but not yet decided when and what to update.

...