Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
108 views
in Q2A Core by

For example;
Q2a siteurl: domain.com/qasite
upload folder: domain.com/upload (in a parent directory)
How do I type the file name in "QA_BLOBS_DIRECTORY"? 

I tried that way, but it didn't work out.

define('QA_BLOBS_DIRECTORY', dirname(dirname(__FILE__)).'/upload');

Q2A version: 1.8.3

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected ago by
 
Best answer

The trailing slash is missing. It should be:

define('QA_BLOBS_DIRECTORY', dirname(dirname(__FILE__)) . '/upload/');
0 votes
by

Probably, it is setting below.

define('QA_BLOBS_DIRECTORY', dirname(dirname(__FILE__)).'../upload/');

...