Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
167 views
in Plugins by
The reCAPTCHA v2.0 plugin does not work, I installed it and configured the keys, but it does not appear anywhere. Neither during registration, nor during the publication of questions, and not even when answering. Why is reCAPTCHA v2.0 not working?
Q2A version: 1.8.4

3 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Just tried setting this up myself and had the same issue.  I've finally got it working using the traditional  'turn it off and on again' technique.

After enabling the plugin, the two 'use captcha' options are checked on the spam settings page, however, the recpatcha was not showing.  I unchecked them, saved, rechecked them and saved again;  the recaptcha now works.
by
Thanks, it helped me!
0 votes
by
I was having similar problem. Try changing php version in Cpanel. It worked for me.
0 votes
by
For future visitors having the same problem, one thing to double check it that you are using the correct API keys. You need to set it up on the Google reCAPTCHA site as v2 checkbox. If you pick v3 for example the keys will be wrong.
...