Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
8.7k views
in Q2A Core by
Would it be possible to make this into a wordpress plugin? I don't want to have a separate db and backend to manage.

4 Answers

+3 votes
by
edited by
It's a possibility, if there is sufficient demand, but I think the primary product is likely to remain standalone.
by
edited by
I agree with gidgreen, except the plugin could be used as advertisements for products some times.
by
I'm interested in this plugin too (Not like a wordpress part (Not integrated with wordpress ADMIN ), but like a standalone application only using wordpress users database (Admin section from this script) , and I'm sure that it will be very requested in Wordpress plugin directory , pls. inform us if you will do that .
by
You can start with just an install from the WordPress plugins repository and you will probably see a Huge boost in usage, I don't care for users, table, and admin for the 1st part, just the theme.
0 votes
by
+1 vote
by
There's now out-of-the-box WordPress integration:

http://www.question2answer.org/wordpress.php
by
There's not complete integration... just users ... The problem is having 2 graphic interfaces with different menus ...
by
@danielsantamariarod, you need to modify Q2A theme similar to wordpress theme.
+1 vote
by
If you are looking for a solution within the WordPress architecture than here is the one https://wordpress.org/plugins/anspress-question-answer/ it's free but not so sure about stability and bugs.

However, every plugin will have its admin panel. So even using WordPress plugin, you won't be able to escape from it.

Personally, I prefer to keep Q2A separate/standalone instead of combining with any third-party. Just because at the end it will become hard to manage.
...