Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
10.8k views
in Q2A Core by
How to disable submenu (all options) which is under Questions tab?

Recent | Hot! | Most Votes | Most Answers | Most Views

3 Answers

0 votes
by

Just add:

function nav_main_sub()
{
$this->nav('main');
//$this->nav('sub');
}

after "class qa_html_theme extends qa_html_theme_base

{"

In you custom theme (qa-theme.php) file. This wil replace nav_main_sub function without sub navigation.

EDIT: oh this disables and admin sub navigation... :(

by
You should be able to check that $this->template or $this->request is 'admin'.
+1 vote
by

you could try one of theses....

hopefully one will fit also for you :)

+1 vote
by

I created addon to  save efforts of others. You can download from below link.

http://answers.prothoughts.com/q2a-themes-addons

Thanks snoopy0815 and NoahY

 

...