Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
194 views
in Plugins by
edited by
suppose we have an array of 100 emails

What modules or pages of the Q2A will be involved for this if we were to write a script to mass register those 100 emails as 100 new users. The means the script to make those users in the DB and send them email with their temporary password ( or unique links) to change upon their first visit?

-I dont need a full fledged working plugin , just few tips and code snippets so I can start with

very much appreciate it
Q2A version: qa1.85

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Taking a look at qa_log_in_external_user()at

https://docs.question2answer.org/plugins/modules-login/

might help

+1 vote
by
edited by
plugin for 1.6.x: https://github.com/thisliquidspace/q2a-user-import

There is a little bug for 1.8.x, if you use 1.8.x q2a, you can use the bellow,it fix the file import issue

plugin for 1.8.x:https://github.com/ostack/q2a-user-import
...