Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+13 votes
221 views
in Q2A Core by

We have a new design for the Q2A documentation. Thanks to gold-developer aka Chun for creating the design!

Like before, the site uses the Jekyll static site generator, and it's open source so contributions can be made via GitHub. The rest of the Q2A site (like the main home page) has not been converted yet, but will be soon.

Let us know what you think, and if you spot any bugs.

by
Note: the mobile layout isn't perfect as the header takes up a lot of room. Currently working on a solution.
by
+1
Fantastic to see
by
Looks pretty good! And yes, Jekyll is essential to keep it simple to update
by
Oh I was like "Oh, I must've forgotten to work on the mobile responsiveness of the site xD" but then I realized few things have been changed. So that explains it.
Nice to see it live now :)
by
Does this also mean that we can expect a newer version of Q2A soon?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

I've fixed various issues on mobile devices, and copied across gold-developer's fixed header code so the header doesn't take up so much space.

And the home page/directory etc now have the new design.

+1 vote
ago by

why we have different style for only one link the page

see Tag Description Plugin

https://docs.question2answer.org/addons/plugins/#:~:text=TAG%20DESCRIPTIONS%20PLUGIN

...