Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
74 views
ago in Themes by

I want to redefine the language in the following php file in my theme, I have try to put the changed file in the theme dir, but it does not work . so is anyone know how to do this ?

question2answer-1.8.5\qa-theme\OstackBlog\lang\en

qa-lang-emails.php

qa-lang-misc.php

qa-lang-main.php 
qa-lang-admin.php

qa-lang-options.php

qa-lang-profile.php

qa-lang-question.php

qa-lang-users.php

ago by
If I put these files into question2answer-1.8.5\qa-lang\en-blog it works , but i do not know if there any negative effect on our site
ago by
I don't understand this question. You've added new strings in your theme and you want them to be translatable by end users?
ago by
No,I want I redefine traslate table like qa-lang-main.php  in my theme and I want to know How to make these translate works

2 Answers

0 votes
ago by
Hi @zhao,

For themes that include multiple languages, you can simply change the theme language. If your theme doesn't have the language that you want, then you can create the translations yourself.
ago by
Thanks
I have made it
+1 vote
ago by
Find the folder languages of the theme (wp-content/themes/stendhal/languages/)

Duplicate default.po.

Rename your copy of default. po example: fr_FR. po for France, en_EN. ...

Download POEdit.

Open your file with POEdit software.

Translate your file.

In File click on Preferences and tick Automatically generate mo.

Save your file....
...