Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
171 views
in Q2A Core by
Can anyone tell me how to No-index Category path URL from Google in Question2answers Script.

Like that-

https://website.com/category
Q2A version: 1.8.5

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Suggest use robot.txt todo this
by
I tried, but it's not working.
by
if it has been indexed by google´╝îyou should ask google to delete first.
the robot.txt is only to tell the SE which should be craw, it not tell SE delete the indexed page
by
Hi Sir...
Is any other method (by code editing) except robots.txt file editing for to do this.
by
NO
The indexed page is not under the control of the QA site code
0 votes
by

i think that cant be undone on google as zhao said, unless you request manual removal.

for the future you can type on the table in the database a value that dont exist as parent id of category. that leads for the category not appears listed on the site.

...